Skip to content

V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder

1 candidacy between 1977 and 1977, 0 won, across 1 constituency.

V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder has contested 1 election between 1977 and 1977, across 1 constituency, winning 0 (0% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1977, in ARUPPUKOTTAI, with 0.4% of the vote. Over their career, V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder has contested only under IND.

Covers general elections in the Janadesh database; by-elections are not included. Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
1
1977–1977
Won
0
0% win rate
Lost
1
100% of contests
Votes polled
276
across every contest
Best result
0.4% vote share, 1977
Largest victory
—
No wins on record

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

Not enough contests to chart a trend.

Results Overview

1CONTESTS
  • Won0 (0%)
  • Lost1 (100%)

Parties fought under

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder?

V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder is an Indian election candidate who has contested 1 election between 1977 and 1977, most recently for ARUPPUKOTTAI, Tamil Nadu, representing IND.

Which party does V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder represent?

V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder has contested every election on record under IND, most recently in 1977.

How many elections has V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder won?

V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder has won 0 of 1 election contested — a 0% win rate.

What was V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder's best election result?

V.T.R. Veerappa Gownder's strongest result came in 1977, in ARUPPUKOTTAI, with 0.4% of the vote.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.