Skip to content

Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar

4 candidacies between 1980 and 2008, 1 won, across 2 constituencies.

Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar has contested 4 elections between 1980 and 2008, across 2 constituencies, winning 1 (25% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1980, in NIMARKHEDI, with 57.5% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 8,758 votes, in NIMARKHEDI, 1980. Over their career, Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar has contested under 3 different parties.

Covers general elections in the Janadesh database; by-elections are not included. Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
4
1980–2008
Won
1
25% win rate
Lost
3
75% of contests
Votes polled
76,863
across every contest
Best result
57.5% vote share, 1980
Largest victory
8,758

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%16%32%48%64%1980199820032008Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar

Results Overview

4CONTESTS
  • Won1 (25%)
  • Lost3 (75%)

Parties fought under

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar?

Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar is an Indian election candidate who has contested 4 elections between 1980 and 2008, most recently for Mandhata, Madhya Pradesh, representing BJSH.

Which parties has Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar contested under?

Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar has contested under 3 parties: BJSH, IND and BJP. Most recently, in 2008, they contested for BJSH.

How many elections has Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar won?

Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar has won 1 of 4 elections contested — a 25% win rate.

What was Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar's best election result?

Rana Raghuraj Singh Tomar's strongest result came in 1980, in NIMARKHEDI, with 57.5% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.