Skip to content

Venkatareddy Sangita

3 candidacies between 1983 and 1994, 1 won, across 1 constituency.

Venkatareddy Sangita has contested 3 elections between 1983 and 1994, across 1 constituency, winning 1 (33% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1989, in ALAMURU, with 49.9% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 978 votes, in ALAMURU, 1989. Over their career, Venkatareddy Sangita has contested only under INC.

Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
3
1983–1994
Won
1
33% win rate
Lost
2
67% of contests
Votes polled
1,11,799
across every contest
Best result
49.9% vote share, 1989
Largest victory
978
ALAMURU, 1989

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%14%28%42%56%198319891994Venkatareddy Sangita

Results Overview

3CONTESTS
  • Won1 (33%)
  • Lost2 (67%)

Parties fought under

  • INC1983, 1989, 1994

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Venkatareddy Sangita?

Venkatareddy Sangita is an Indian election candidate who has contested 3 elections between 1983 and 1994, most recently for ALAMURU, Andhra Pradesh, representing INC.

Which party does Venkatareddy Sangita represent?

Venkatareddy Sangita has contested every election on record under INC, most recently in 1994.

How many elections has Venkatareddy Sangita won?

Venkatareddy Sangita has won 1 of 3 elections contested — a 33% win rate.

What was Venkatareddy Sangita's best election result?

Venkatareddy Sangita's strongest result came in 1989, in ALAMURU, with 49.9% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.