Skip to content

Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah

2 candidacies between 1962 and 1978, 1 won, across 1 constituency.

Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah has contested 2 elections between 1962 and 1978, across 1 constituency, winning 1 (50% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1962, in SATTENAPALLI, with 53.4% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 4,685 votes, in SATTENAPALLI, 1962. Over their career, Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah has contested only under IND.

Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
2
1962–1978
Won
1
50% win rate
Lost
1
50% of contests
Votes polled
29,234
across every contest
Best result
53.4% vote share, 1962
Largest victory
4,685

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%15%30%45%60%19621978Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah

Results Overview

2CONTESTS
  • Won1 (50%)
  • Lost1 (50%)

Parties fought under

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah?

Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah is an Indian election candidate who has contested 2 elections between 1962 and 1978, most recently for SATTENAPALLI, Andhra Pradesh, representing IND.

Which party does Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah represent?

Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah has contested every election on record under IND, most recently in 1978.

How many elections has Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah won?

Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah has won 1 of 2 elections contested — a 50% win rate.

What was Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah's best election result?

Vavilala Gopala Krishnaiah's strongest result came in 1962, in SATTENAPALLI, with 53.4% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.