Tarapada Sadhukhan
3 candidacies between 1977 and 1987, 1 won, across 1 constituency.
Tarapada Sadhukhan has contested 3 elections between 1977 and 1987, across 1 constituency, winning 1 (33% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1982, in SINGUR, with 52.1% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 4,788 votes, in SINGUR, 1982. Over their career, Tarapada Sadhukhan has contested under 2 different parties.
Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.
Vote share by contest
Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election
Results Overview
- Won1 (33%)
- Lost2 (67%)
Parties fought under
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Tarapada Sadhukhan?
Tarapada Sadhukhan is an Indian election candidate who has contested 3 elections between 1977 and 1987, most recently for SINGUR, West Bengal, representing INC.
Which parties has Tarapada Sadhukhan contested under?
Tarapada Sadhukhan has contested under 2 parties: INC and IND. Most recently, in 1987, they contested for INC.
How many elections has Tarapada Sadhukhan won?
Tarapada Sadhukhan has won 1 of 3 elections contested — a 33% win rate.
What was Tarapada Sadhukhan's best election result?
Tarapada Sadhukhan's strongest result came in 1982, in SINGUR, with 52.1% of the vote, a winning result.







