Skip to content

Pyari Mohan Das

4 candidacies between 1961 and 1995, 1 won, across 2 constituencies.

Pyari Mohan Das has contested 4 elections between 1961 and 1995, across 2 constituencies, winning 1 (25% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1961, in BHOGRAI, with 59.7% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 6,008 votes, in BHOGRAI, 1961. Over their career, Pyari Mohan Das has contested under 3 different parties.

Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
4
1961–1995
Won
1
25% win rate
Lost
3
75% of contests
Votes polled
41,076
across every contest
Best result
59.7% vote share, 1961
Largest victory
6,008
BHOGRAI, 1961

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%17%33%50%67%1961197119741995Pyari Mohan Das

Results Overview

4CONTESTS
  • Won1 (25%)
  • Lost3 (75%)

Parties fought under

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Pyari Mohan Das?

Pyari Mohan Das is an Indian election candidate who has contested 4 elections between 1961 and 1995, most recently for MAHANGA, Odisha, representing IND.

Which parties has Pyari Mohan Das contested under?

Pyari Mohan Das has contested under 3 parties: IND, SOP and PSP. Most recently, in 1995, they contested for IND.

How many elections has Pyari Mohan Das won?

Pyari Mohan Das has won 1 of 4 elections contested — a 25% win rate.

What was Pyari Mohan Das's best election result?

Pyari Mohan Das's strongest result came in 1961, in BHOGRAI, with 59.7% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.