Skip to content

Punem Singanna Dora

4 candidacies between 1978 and 2009, 1 won, across 1 constituency.

Punem Singanna Dora has contested 4 elections between 1978 and 2009, across 1 constituency, winning 1 (25% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1994, in POLAVARAM, with 60.9% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 32,198 votes, in POLAVARAM, 1994. Over their career, Punem Singanna Dora has contested under 2 different parties.

Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
4
1978–2009
Won
1
25% win rate
Lost
3
75% of contests
Votes polled
1,43,040
across every contest
Best result
60.9% vote share, 1994
Largest victory
32,198
POLAVARAM, 1994

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%17%34%51%68%1978198319942009Punem Singanna Dora

Results Overview

4CONTESTS
  • Won1 (25%)
  • Lost3 (75%)

Parties fought under

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Punem Singanna Dora?

Punem Singanna Dora is an Indian election candidate who has contested 4 elections between 1978 and 2009, most recently for Polavaram, Andhra Pradesh, representing TDP.

Which parties has Punem Singanna Dora contested under?

Punem Singanna Dora has contested under 2 parties: TDP and INC. Most recently, in 2009, they contested for TDP.

How many elections has Punem Singanna Dora won?

Punem Singanna Dora has won 1 of 4 elections contested — a 25% win rate.

What was Punem Singanna Dora's best election result?

Punem Singanna Dora's strongest result came in 1994, in POLAVARAM, with 60.9% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.