Skip to content

Karreddula Kamala Kumari

4 candidacies between 1989 and 1998, 2 won, across 1 constituency.

Karreddula Kamala Kumari has contested 4 elections between 1989 and 1998, across 1 constituency, winning 2 (50% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1989, in BHADRACHALAM, with 48.6% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 44,171 votes, in BHADRACHALAM, 1991. Over their career, Karreddula Kamala Kumari has contested only under INC.

Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
4
1989–1998
Won
2
50% win rate
Lost
2
50% of contests
Votes polled
9,31,111
across every contest
Best result
48.6% vote share, 1989
Largest victory
44,171

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%14%27%41%54%1989199119961998Karreddula Kamala Kumari

Results Overview

4CONTESTS
  • Won2 (50%)
  • Lost2 (50%)

Parties fought under

  • INC1989, 1991, 1996, 1998

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Karreddula Kamala Kumari?

Karreddula Kamala Kumari is an Indian election candidate who has contested 4 elections between 1989 and 1998, most recently for BHADRACHALAM, Andhra Pradesh, representing INC.

Which party does Karreddula Kamala Kumari represent?

Karreddula Kamala Kumari has contested every election on record under INC, most recently in 1998.

How many elections has Karreddula Kamala Kumari won?

Karreddula Kamala Kumari has won 2 of 4 elections contested — a 50% win rate.

What was Karreddula Kamala Kumari's best election result?

Karreddula Kamala Kumari's strongest result came in 1989, in BHADRACHALAM, with 48.6% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.