Skip to content

Fazlur Rahman Ansari

4 candidacies between 1977 and 1989, 1 won, across 1 constituency.

Fazlur Rahman Ansari has contested 4 elections between 1977 and 1989, across 1 constituency, winning 1 (25% win rate). Their strongest result came in 1977, in NANPARA, with 47.9% of the vote. Their largest winning margin was 993 votes, in NANPARA, 1977. Over their career, Fazlur Rahman Ansari has contested under 2 different parties.

Sourced from official election result records — see our methodology.

Contests
4
1977–1989
Won
1
25% win rate
Lost
3
75% of contests
Votes polled
66,776
across every contest
Best result
47.9% vote share, 1977
Largest victory
993
NANPARA, 1977

Vote share by contest

Chronological, one point per candidacy — not one per year, since a career can include more than one contest in the same election

0%13%27%40%54%1977198019851989Fazlur Rahman Ansari

Results Overview

4CONTESTS
  • Won1 (25%)
  • Lost3 (75%)

Parties fought under

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Fazlur Rahman Ansari?

Fazlur Rahman Ansari is an Indian election candidate who has contested 4 elections between 1977 and 1989, most recently for NANPARA, Uttar Pradesh, representing IND.

Which parties has Fazlur Rahman Ansari contested under?

Fazlur Rahman Ansari has contested under 2 parties: IND and CPI. Most recently, in 1989, they contested for IND.

How many elections has Fazlur Rahman Ansari won?

Fazlur Rahman Ansari has won 1 of 4 elections contested — a 25% win rate.

What was Fazlur Rahman Ansari's best election result?

Fazlur Rahman Ansari's strongest result came in 1977, in NANPARA, with 47.9% of the vote, a winning result.

Recommended reading

As an Amazon Associate, Janadesh Online earns from qualifying purchases.